2000 FIM Roadrace World Champion Ship
Round2 Malaysia Grand Prix
Qualifying Session (Overall)



125

Pos. No. Rider Nation Machine Best Time Behind
1. 5 c Japan Honda 2'15.886 @
2. 21 Arnaud Vincent France Aprilia 2'16.025 0.139
3. 4 Roberto Locatelli Italy Aprilia 2'16.195 0.309
4. 1 Emilio Alzamora Spain Honda 2'16.630 0.764
5. 41 Fz Japan Derbi 2'16.931 1.045
6. 11 Max Sabbatani Italy Honda 2'17.003 1.117
7. 3 Y Japan Honda 2'17.131 1.245
8. 9 Lucio Cecchinello Italy Honda 2'17.154 1.268
9. 32 Mirko Giansanti Italy Honda 2'17.181 1.295
10. 16 Simone Sanna Italy Honda 2'17.188 1.302
11. 26 Ivan Goi Italy Honda 2'17.278 1.392
12. 23 Gino Borsoi Italy Aprilia 2'17.312 1.426
13. 12 Randy De Puniet France Aprilia 2'17.418 1.532
14. 17 Steve Jenkner Germany Honda 2'17.617 1.731
15. 8 Gianluigi Scalvini Italy Aprilia 2'17.725 1.839
16. 29 Angel Nieto Jr. Spain Honda 2'17.824 1.938
17. 22 Pablo Nieto Spain Derbi 2'17.938 2.052
18. 18 Antonio Elias Spain Honda 2'18.317 2.431
19. 15 Alex De Angelis Italy Honda 2'18.659 2.773
20. 35 Reinhard Stolz Germany Honda 2'18.939 3.053
21. 53 William De Angelis Italy Aprilia 2'19.303 3.417
22. 39 Jaroslav Hules Czech Italjet 2'19.653 3.767
23. 51 Marco Petrini Italy Honda 2'19.839 3.953
24. 24 Leon Haslam Great Britain Italjet 2'20.261 4.375
25. 10 Adrian Araujo Spain Honda 2'21.168 5.282
26. 49 Suhathai Chamsub Thai Honda 2'21.355 5.469
27. 48 Decha Krisart Thai Yamaha 2'22.385 6.499

250

Pos. No. Rider Nation Machine Best Time Behind
1. 4 FO Japan Honda 2'08.225 @
2. 74 厡Y Japan Honda 2'08.373 0.148
3. 6 Ralf Waldmann Germany Aprilia 2'08.573 0.348
4. 19 Olivier Jacque France Yamaha 2'08.727 0.502
5. 56 ^ Japan Yamaha 2'08.821 0.596
6. 37 Luca Boscoscuro Italy Aprilia 2'09.695 1.470
7. 21 Franco Battaini Italy Yamaha 2'09.743 1.518
8. 14 Anthony West Australia Honda 2'10.232 2.007
9. 13 Marco Melandri Italy Aprilia 2'10.396 2.171
10. 26 Klaus Noehles Germany Aprilia 2'10.623 2.398
11. 8 ˒ Japan Yamaha 2'10.745 2.520
12. 66 Alex Hofmann Germany Aprilia 2'10.853 2.628
13. 15 Adrian Coates Great Britain Aprilia 2'11.145 2.920
14. 54 David Garcia Spain Aprilia 2'11.344 3.119
15. 77 Jamie Robinson Great Britain Apliria 2'11.467 3.242
16. 9 Sebastian Porto Argentina Yamaha 2'11.551 3.326
17. 41 Jarno Janssen Netherland TSR-Honda 2'11.630 3.405
18. 18 Shahrol Yuzy Malaysia Yamaha 2'11.662 3.437
19. 30 Alex Debon Spain Aprilia 2'11.704 3.479
20. 42 David Checa Spain TSR-Honda 2'11.752 3.527
21. 11 Ivan Clementi Italy Aprilia 2'12.096 3.871
22. 10 Alfonso Nieto Spain Yamaha 2'12.303 4.078
23. 24 Jason Vincent Great Britain Aprilia 2'12.359 4.134
24. 44 Roberto Rolfo Italy TSR-Honda 2'12.565 4.340
25. 16 Johan Stigefelt Sweden TSR-Honda 2'12.734 4.509
26. 12 Mike Baldinger Germany Yamaha 2'12.796 4.571
27. 25 Vincent Philippe France TSR-Honda 2'13.654 5.429
28. 31 Lucas Oliver Spain Yamaha 2'13.909 5.684

500

Pos. No. Rider Nation Machine Best Time Behind
1. 2 Kenny Roberts U.S.A. Suzuki 2'06.053 @
2. 65 Loris Capirossi Italy Honda 2'06.412 0.359
3. 4 Max Biaggi Italy Yamaha 2'06.788 0.735
4. 7 Carlos Checa Spain Yamaha 2'07.079 1.026
5. 6 Tj Japan Yamaha 2'07.146 1.093
6. 24 Garry McCoy Australia Yamaha 2'07.379 1.326
7. 46 Valentino Rossi Italy Honda 2'07.405 1.352
8. 1 Alex Criville Spain Honda 2'07.517 1.464
9. 10 Alex Barros Brazil Honda 2'07.605 1.552
10. 17 Jurgen VD Goorbergh Netherland TSR-Honda 2'07.753 1.700
11. 9 –ؐ Japan Suzuki 2'07.806 1.753
12. 8 cV Japan Honda 2'07.918 1.865
13. 55 Regis Laconi France Aprilia 2'07.952 1.899
14. 5 Sete Gibernau Spain Honda 2'08.064 2.011
15. 99 Jeremy McWilliams Great Britain Aprilia 2'08.357 2.304
16. 31 cN Japan Aprilia 2'10.147 4.094
17. 25 Jose Luis Cardoso Spain Honda 2'10.176 4.123
18. 11 David De Gea Spain Modenas 2'10.658 4.605
19. 22 Sebastian Gimbert France Honda 2'11.128 5.075
20. 15 NjP Japan TSR-Honda 2'11.874 5.821
21. 12 Shane Norval RSA Honda 2'12.252 6.199


Copyright (c) Masatsune Wake (2000), wake@yk.rim.or.jp